NMK Electronics | A Midwich Group company

NMK B2B Partner Portal

Login to Your Account


  • PG8-AUDIO - News

PG8-AUDIO

on September 26, 2015 | Marketing Team

The PG-Audio devices are 1RU digital audio I/O interface devices for the ProGrid Signal Transport Solution featuring the Optocore™ Optical and SANE™ CAT5 Digital Network technologies. All PG-Audio devices transports analog audio and data signals in a variety of ways that can be customized to fit user needs. The PG8-Audio devices have three different card types that enable the conversion of signals: 8 microphone inputs, 8 line inputs or 8 line outputs. A single PG8-Audio-FX device can exchange up to 1024 audio channels from the Optocore Fiber Network and 64 audio channels from the SANE network. A single PG8-Audio-TP device can exchange up to 64 audio channels for the SANE Network and two AES/EBU ports, each capable of 16 channels. Devices include dual power supplies with automatic switchover.Product Model Options

ModelsConnectivity OptionsNetwork Options
PG8-8MI-FX PG8-8MI-TP PG8-8LI-FX PG8-8LI-TP PG8-8LO-FX PG8-8LO-TPMI-Microphone Inputs DMPRE-Dual Microphone Inputs LI-Line Level Inputs LO-Line Level Outputs AE-AES3 I/OFXS, FXM, and TP connectivity modules are available with all PG8-Audio models. FX – The Optocore Fiber Network Module allows the converter to be used as a part of a 24 device ProGrid system. • 4 Serial ports • 2 LAN ports • Sync • 2 SANE/LAN ports FXS – For use with Single mode fiber optic cables FXM – For use with Multi-mode fiber optic cables TP – The SANE CAT5 Module allows the converter to be used as a stand alone converter or expansion device for ProGrid FX devices. • 16 AES3 I/O • 1 LAN port • Word Clock I/O • 2 SANE/LAN ports
OPTOCORE NetworkRedundant fiber connections can be established using the two provided Optocore Optical LINK interfaces. All PG-Audio devices are equipped with either single-mode or multi-mode SFP fiber transceivers. Depending on the selected transceivers, distances from 2300ft (700m) up to 43.5mi (70km) can be covered. The dual redundant ring structure provides maximum safety in a network with low latency. Four RS485 ports allow the transport of a wide range of serial data standards, such as RS422, DMX and MIDI. In addition to the audio signals, video and data signals are transmitted by the fiber connection.SANEEach PG-Audio panel is equipped with two SANE ports, which enables send and receive of up to 56/64 audio channels via standard CAT5 cable. Use the SANE ports to expand the number of inputs and outputs on ProGrid FX devices. SANE ports can also be used to send Ethernet data. In addition, PG-Audio devices have two separate LAN ports for 100BaseT Ethernet transmission.Word ClockOptocore technology uses synchronous transmission, allowing extremely low-jitter Word Clock transportation together with audio and video. All ProGrid devices are equipped with a Word Clock IN and OUT to enable the synchronization of the devices to an external source and are used to pass on the Word Clock from one device to the next. For stand-alone applications, the devices are equipped with an internal Word Clock.Features and Benefits•    4 x RS485 serial data connections •    Word Clock input and output •    2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors (FX version only) •    2 x AES/EBU ports, 16 channels each (TP version only) •    USB, RS232 and LAN ports for configuration and control •    Dual power supply for redundancy PG8-Audio Panels •    8-channel converter •    3 Card Types:
o    8 mic inputs o    8 line inputs o    8 line outputs
 

More Latest News

Image
On October 25, 2021
L-Acoustics appoints NMK Electronics as CPd for Middle East
Read More
Image
On September 30, 2021
Daleel Petroleum upgrades to Shure Microflex Ecosystem
Read More
Image
On September 6, 2021
Shure Announces Global Availability Of Stem Ecosystem™
Read More
Image
On August 29, 2021
NMK to distribute Huddly in the Middle East
Read More

Ready To Start Your Project?

Let's Get Connected

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC