Nicolas Kyvernitis Electronics Enterprises

PG32-AES


on September 26, 2015

...

The PG32-AES is a digital audio interface with AES/EBU ports for the ProGrid Audio Transport System featuring the Optocore™ Optical and SANE™ CAT5 Digital Network technologies. The PG32-AES device offers four principal ports for connection and transport of a total of 32 AES/EBU digital audio channels, i.e. 64 mono channels. The 4 x DSub25 ports with eight channels can be assigned as AES/EBU inputs or AES/EBU outputs in groups of four. The PG32-AES can be used as an interface to all microphone pre-amps with AES3 outputs. It serves as I/O to the converter devices to PG-Audio FX devices or via SANE to PG-Audio TP devices. Using ProGrid microphone preamps, the PG32-AES enables direct gain control of the preamps from most digital consoles, including Yamaha, DiGiCo, Soundcraft, Studer, Lawo or SSL digital consoles. Devices include dual power supplies with automatic switchover. Product Model Options

Models Connectivity Options Network Options
PG32-AES AES pairs, switchable as I/O in blocks of 4 pairs FXS and FXM are available with these models. FX – The Optocore Fiber Network Module allowsthe converter  to be used as a part of a 24 device ProGrid system. • 4 Serial ports  • 2 LAN ports • Sync  • 2 SANE/LAN ports FXS – For use with Single mode fiber optic cables FXM – For use with Multi-mode fiber optic cables TP – The SANE CAT5 Module allows the converter to be used as a stand alone converter or expansion device for ProGrid FX devices. • 16 AES3 I/O • 1 LAN port • Word Clock I/O • 2 SANE/LAN ports
Network Redundant fiber connections can be established using the two provided Optocore Optical LINK interfaces. All PG32-AES devices are equipped with either single-mode or multi-mode SFP fiber transceivers. Depending on the selected transceivers, distances from 2300ft (700m) up to 43.5mi (70km) can be covered. The dual redundant ring structure provides maximum safety in a network with low latency. Four RS485 ports allow the transport of a wide range of serial data standards, such as RS422, DMX and MIDI. In addition to the audio signals, video and data signals are transmitted by the fiber connection. SANE Each PG32-AES device is equipped with two SANE ports, which enables send and receive of up to 56/64 audio channels via standard CAT5 cable. Use the SANE ports to expand the number of inputs and outputs on ProGrid FX devices. SANE ports can also be used to send Ethernet data. In addition, PG32-AES devices have two separate LAN ports for 100BaseT Ethernet transmission. Word Clock Optocore technology uses synchronous transmission, allowing extremely low-jitter Word Clock transportation together with audio and video. All ProGrid devices are equipped with a Word Clock IN and OUT to enable the synchronization of the devices to an external source and are used to pass on the Word Clock from one device to the next. For stand-alone applications, the devices are equipped with an internal Word Clock. ProGrid Configuration Software The ProGrid Configuration Application Software provides easy access to all configuration and control tools, including routing, naming, storage and recall of configurations on the computer, including an off and online mode with real-time level display. Key Features and Benefits •    Up to 32 AES/EBU channels (64 mono channels) •    Can use as AES/EBU inputs or outputs •    4 x RS485 serial data connections •    Word Clock input and output •    Composite video input and output •    2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors •    USB and RS232 ports for configuration and control •    Dual power supply for redundancy

News

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC