Nicolas Kyvernitis Electronics Enterprises

FIBRE-150M


on August 10, 2015

...

Ruggedised Multimode Optical Fibre Cable (150 Metre Reel) - Ruggedised multimode optical fibre cable with Neutrik* opticalCON DUO connectors - Length 150 metres - Supplied on Schill* GT310 drum with rubberised frame and integral carrying handle - 3-Year Warranty Program** - Designed and engineered in England The FIBRE-150M ruggedised multimode optical fibre cable provides a bidirectional data link in a single 150 metre cable and features Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors for high reliability, especially desirable in concert touring and festival applications where the optical connection needs to be protected against the ingress of dirt and dust. When used in conjunction with MIDAS and KLARK TEKNIK products equipped with optical snake interfaces, the FIBRE-150M cable can transmit 192 bidirectional channels of 24 bit digital audio at 96 kHz sample rate. The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector in a ruggedised and durable all-metal housing with a protective rubber coating. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and the optical connection is protected by a lockable metal cap with an integral O-ring seal. FIBRE-150M meets the IP65 standard for environmental protection when fitted to its mating chassis connectors. The 2M dual fi bre multimode optical cable has a nominal 5.4 mm diameter and features two 900 μm diameter optical fibres with both hard elastomeric and acrylate coatings and a 50 μm core diameter. Aramid yarn is used for internal strain relief and a UL94HB rated flame retardant polyurethane jacket provides overall protection. The FIBRE-150M cable is supplied on a Schill GT310 drum with rubberised frame and integral carrying handle for ease of transport, deployment and respooling. Architecture & Engineering Specifications The optical fibre cable shall be intended for use to provide digital audio multi-channel snake connections and be capable of bidirectional operation with two separate multimode optical fibres with 50 μm core diameter. The optical fibre cable shall provide transmission of 192 bidirectional channels of 24 bit digital audio at 96 kHz sample rate. The optical fibre cable shall be 150 metres in length, measured from Anti-kink to Anti-kink. The optical fibre cable shall use Neutrik 2M multimode cable conforming to the OM3 optical fibre standard. The optical fibre cable shall be fitted with Neutrik opticalCON DUO NKO2-A connectors. The optical fibre cable shall be protected to the IP65 standard for environmental protection when fitted to its mating chassis connectors. The optical fibre cable shall meet the UL94HB standard for flammability. The optical fibre cable shall be supplied on a Schill GT310 drum with dimensions 310 mm diameter x 230 mm deep x 360 mm high (12.2" x 9.1" x 14.2") and nominal weight 14.5 kg (30.8 lbs). The optical fibre cable shall be the MIDAS FIBRE-150M and no other alternative shall be acceptable. You Are Covered We always strive to provide the best possible Customer Experience. Our products are made in our own MUSIC Group factory using state-of-the-art automation, enhanced production workflows and quality assurance labs with the most sophisticated test equipment available in the world. As a result, we have one of the lowest product failure rates in the industry, and we confidently back it up with a generous 3-Year Warranty program.

News

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC

NMK, GCC